• Privacy Policy

    PRIVACY STATEMENT

    ----

    SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

    When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

    When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

    Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.


    SECTION 2 - CONSENT

    How do you get my consent?

    When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

    If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.


    How do I withdraw my consent?

    If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hi@startupshirts.org or mailing us at: Startupshirts.org 55 e. 3rd avenue, san mateo, CA, 94401, United States


    SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

    We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

    SECTION 4 - PAYMENT:

    Your information collected for PayPal’s secure online payment system is governed by the PayPal Privacy Policy. PayPal requests information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used by PayPal for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If they have trouble processing an order, they will use this information to contact you by email.

    Your information collected for Venmo’s secure online payment system is governed by the Venmo Privacy Policy. Venmo requests information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used by Venmo for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If they have trouble processing an order, they will use this information to contact you by email.


    SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES


    In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

    However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

    For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

    In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

    As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

    Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.


    Links

    When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


    SECTION 6 - SECURITY

    To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

    If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

     

    SECTION 7 - AGE OF CONSENT

    By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.


    SECTION 8 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

    If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


    QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

    If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at hi@startupshirts.org or by mail at Startupshirts.org

    [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

    [55 e. 3rd avenue, san mateo, CA, 94401, United States]

    ----

    startupshirts.org Privacy Policy

    This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

     

    What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

     

    When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address or other details to help you with your experience.

     

    When do we collect information?

     

    We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

     

    How do we use your information?

     

    We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
     

           To improve our website in order to better serve you.

           To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

           To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

           To quickly process your transactions.

           To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

     

    How do we protect visitor information?

     

    Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
     

    We use regular Malware Scanning.
     

    Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

     

    We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

     

    All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

     

    Do we use 'cookies'?

     

    We do not use cookies for tracking purposes


    You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

     

    If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

     

    However, you can still place orders .

     

    Third Party Disclosure

     

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

    However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

     

    Third party links

     

    We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

     

    California Online Privacy Protection Act

     

    CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf


    According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

    Users can visit our site anonymously

    Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

    Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.


    Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

           On our Privacy Policy Page

    Users are able to change their personal information:

           By emailing us


    How does our site handle do not track signals?

    We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


    Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

    It's also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking

     

    COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

     

    When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
     

    We do not specifically market to children under 13.

     

    Fair Information Practices

     

    The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
     

    In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

    We will notify the users via email

           Within 7 business days

    We will notify the users via in site notification

           Within 7 business days


    We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

     

    CAN SPAM Act

     

    The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
     

    We collect your email address in order to:


    To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:


    If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

    and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


     

    Contacting Us

     

    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
     

    startupshirts.org

    55 e. 3rd avenue

    san mateo, California 94401

    United States

    hi@startupshirts.org